• 2018 MSV Season Passes
  • 2018 Tickets on sale now
  • MSV Driving Experiences
  • YoungDrive with MSV
  • MSV Trackdays
Bumper grids confirmed for Masters Historic Festival

Tuesday, May 25 2010

The Masters Historic Festival will bring an unmissable collection of unique and evocative machinery to the Brands Hatch this Bank Holiday weekend (29/30/31 May) and impressive grids of more than 20 cars apiece have been confirmed for the Grand Prix Masters and World Sportscar Masters outings on Sunday and Monday.

The Grand Prix Masters series for Formula One machinery of the 1970s and early 80s will feature a superb array of vehicles once raced by motorsport legends including Nigel Mansell, Jacky Ickx and Ronnie Peterson.

Among the impressive line-up for the two Grand Prix Masters races are classic Brabhams, Lotuses, Williams and Arrows vehicles, including the iconic John Player Special liveried Lotus 77 from 1976.

Vying for victory this weekend will be Bill Coombs in his Tyrrell 009 and Katsu Kubota's Williams FW07C, both of whom have taken victories already this year, along with Richard Meins' McLaren M23.

There is an equally strong grid in the World Sportscar Masters competition for 1960s and 70s sports prototypes, with over 25 entries confirmed for this weekend's festival.

No less than eight thundering Chevrolet-powered Lola T70 Mk3Bs will compete in the two 30 minute races, going head to head with powerful 2-litre Chevron, Lola and Abarth machinery.

Other vehicles to watch out for include two rare Ferrari 512Ms driven by David Hart and Paul Knapfield, whilst Charlie Kemp is hoping to take on the big guns in his Lotus T210.

Grand Prix Masters entry list:
Jim Clark Class - 1966-1968 Pre-wing F1 cars
44 Simon Diffey GB Brabham BT24 1968 3000

Jackie Stewart Class - 1969 to 1971 Winged F1 cars
7 Ron Maydon GB Matra MS80 1969 3000
30 Mike Wrigley GB March 711 1971 3000
31 John Delane USA Tyrrell 002 1971 3000

Emerson Fittipaldi Class - 1972 to 1974 Winged F1 cars
10 Manfredo Rossi di Montelera I Brabham BT42 1974 3000
17 Richard Meins GB McLaren M23/4 1973 3000
20 Rob Hall GB Matra MS120C 1974 3000
27 Paul Grant BE Trojan 103 1974 3000
84 James Hanson GB Williams FW03 1974 3000

Niki Lauda Class - 1975 to 1977 Winged F1 cars
6 Nico Bindels LU Lotus 77 1976 3000
16 Richard Barber GB Fittipaldi F5A 1978 3000
19 Rob Austin GB S urtees TS 19 1976 3000
21 Roger Wills N Z Williams FW05 1976 3000
34 John Grant GB Shadow DN 9A 1978 3000
91 Peter Meyrick GB March 761 1976 3000

Patrick Head Class - Post 1978-1985 Ground Effect and Flat-Bottomed F1 cars
3 Ian Simmonds GB Tyrrell 012 1983 3000
18 David Coplowe GB Lotus 87 1981 3000
32 Steve Hartley GB Arrows A4 1982 3000
33 Bill Coombs GB Tyrrell 009 1979 3000
35 Steve Allen GB Arrows A1 1978 3000
36 Frank Lyons GB Osella FA1 1981 3000
60 David Abbott GB Arrows A4 1982 3000
80 Sid Hoole GB Lotus 80 1979 3000

World Sports Car Masters Entry List
Rodriguez Trophy
2 Roger Wills NZ McLaren M1C 1967 5000
5 David Hart NL Ferrari 512 M 1969 4993
6 Leo Voyazides GR Lola T70 Mk3B 1968 5000
14 Oliver Bryant/Grahame Bryant GB/GB Lola T70 Mk3B 1969 5000
17 Richard Meins GB Lola T70 Mk3B 1968 5000
21 Steve Tandy GB Lola T70 Mk3B (c) 1969 5000
33 Jon Minshaw GB Lola T70 Mk3B 1969 5000
45 David Coplowe GB Lola T70 Mk3b (C) 1969 5000
58 Shaun Lynn GB Lola T70 Mk3B 1969 5000
68 Jose Segimon E Lola T70 Mk3B 5000
77 Justin Maeers GB Lola T70 Mk3B (c) 1968 5000
81 Chris Beighton/Jon Finnemore GB/GB Lola T70 Mk3B 1969 5000

Siffert Trophy
8 Irvine Laidlaw/Simon Hadfield GB/GB Chevron B16 1970 1930
25 Roberto Farneti I Chevron B16 (C) 1969 2000
36 Alain Schlesinger F Chevron B19 1971 1800
51 Tim Cousins GB Chevron B23 1973 1790
72 Jamie Boot GB Chevron B16 1970 2000
75 Martin Angle/Hugh Angle GB/GB Chevron B16 1970 1790
85 Andrew Middleton GB Taydec MK3 1970 1800<